Size reduction of 6.6-kV multi-level power converter using new hybrid cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH JUNICHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90377218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチレベル電力変換器 / 高電圧 / AC-DC変換 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学 / 電力工学 / 電気機器学 / マルチレベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes outcomes of a study for Modular Multilevel Converter (MMC) with Hybrid cells. The main contents are as follows; (i) Consideration for fundamental operation of the MMC, (ii) Proposal of control method for the MMC, (iii) Volume evaluation of the proposed system. Moreover, the results are as follows; (i) Required PWM patterns was generated by virtual indirect control, (ii) A Miniature model of the MMC achieved a power conversion and retaining of capacitor voltage, (iii) Conditions in order to achieve volume reduction were clarified. Finally, the volume of the proposed system is approximately 50% of the volume of the conventional system.
From the above results, it was confirmed that the proposed MMC with Hybrid cells achieves the volume reduction and the cost reduction because of the reduction of the number of switching devices.