Development of Coloring Technology on Metallic Surface using Atmospheric Pressure Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORU Sasaki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90514018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
HARADA Nobuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80134849)
NAKAMURA Takashi  国立高専機構, 釧路工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40198213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 発色加工 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 酸化物 / 酸化膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate a method of metal surface coloring via oxidation by irradiating atmospheric pressure plasma. The atmospheric pressure plasma is generated via dielectric barrier discharge, which consists of an inverter power supply and electrodes covered with dielectric. A copper plate is used as a sample for surface coloration with the proposed technique. After plasma irradiation, the sample is observed, and the chemical composition ratios across its surface and depth are analyzed using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and glow discharge spectroscopy, respectively. We find that the surface color slightly changed from that of natural copper to that of gold after plasma irradiation. The oxygen ratio over the depth of the copper plate increases as a function of the duration of the irradiation. The chemical composition ratios of CuO, Cu2O, and Cu(OH)2 are confirmed from the XPS analysis with a Gauss–Lorentz fitting function.