Development of high power output wave power generation system using magnetostrictive vibrational power switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30338256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takehisa  金沢大学, 理工研究域環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40242531)
木綿 隆弘  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40225107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords振動発電 / 波力発電 / 磁歪材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated potential of wave power generation using magnetostrictive material. The power generation system consists of plate of magnetostrictive element (Fe-Ga alloy) with coil wound, stainless yoke, permanent magnet, and free vibration inducing mechanism using desorption of permanent magnet. Here, the trigger forces are buoyancy of a buoy or rebound wave at quay. In former case, we demonstrated power generation by free vibration occurred by difference of buoyancy accompanied with up and down of surface of water. In latter case, we verified power generation by free vibration occurred by up and down motion of switching plate caused by the rebound wave. In both case, we succeeded to retrieve electrical energy of mJ order by single vibration enough to operate wireless sensor module.