Fundamental research of the polymer dissolved ultrapure water applied to composite insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Masahiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00587446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Naoki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (20228555)
OKUBO Hitoshi  愛知工業大学, 工学部電気学科, 教授 (90213660)
加藤 克巳  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20293665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Katsumi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20293665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超純水 / 高分子 / 複合絶縁 / 絶縁破壊 / 比誘電率
Research Abstract
In ultrapure water of 0.055 micro S / cm, we found that dielectric electric field is nearly constant at 14 kVrms / mm. Dielectric breakdown field of pure water was found to tend to decrease with increasing conductivity. Suppress the increase in conductivity of the water by adding (methylcellulose 25) polymer. Dielectric breakdown field of the water by adding polymer (methylcellulose 25) was substantially the same with ultrapure water. We performed the dielectric breakdown test with a composite insulating structure using a PFA coated electrode. We found that it is necessary to use a coating material having a high breakdown electric field, or it is necessary to use a relatively thick coating material.