Observation of electromagnetic induction phenomena of a nanometer-scale coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIKAWA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90222952)
TANOUE Hideto  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (50580578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁誘導 / カーボンナノコイル / ナノマニピュレーション / 電磁石 / 磁束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanocoil is a carbon nanomaterial with solenoid construction. Though, CNCs are shown to be an excellent electromagnetic wave absorption material, the application of CNCs to nano-inductor is not quite advanced yet due to its smallness. I have developed manipulation technique for fixing one CNC on substrate using focused ion beam and measured the electrical resistivity. I obtained the correlation between the coil diameter and resistivity. The resistivity increased with the coil diameter. I compared the resistivity of CNCs with that of graphitized CNCs (GCNCs) which were prepared in argon gas at 2873K. The CNCs with smallest coil diameter had almost the same resistivity with GCNCs, and the resistivity of GCNCs was not changed with their coil diameters. These fundamental experimental results are quite important in order to achieve the observation of the electromagnetic induction phenomena of CNCs.