Energy harvesting by porous piezoelectric film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90629651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境発電 / 圧電材料 / 圧電 / 脈拍測定 / 多孔性圧電膜 / 床発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electricity generation was attempt using porous piezoelectric composite film. As a porous piezoelectric film, lead zirconatate titanate (PZT)/PZT was chosen due to high piezoelectricity, low cost, and fabrication feasibility. As a substrate material, stainless steel was used because of high temperature durability for fabrication process and low cost. The higher the piezoelectric film thickness was, the higher the piezoelectric constant d33 value was. Thhere was no relationship between substrate thickness and the piezoelectric constant d33 when oscillation amplitude was high enough, where as The lower the substrate thickenss was, the higher the piezoelectric constant d33 value was in the case of low oscillation amplitude, such as human pulse. The maximum value of instant electromotive force was around 150mV by human pulse so that this material has potential for electricity generation by fluctuation.