Development of active diagnostic method for PV module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tomoaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20136518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽電池 / 故障診断 / 磁束密度分布 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 太陽電池モジュール / 劣化故障診断 / 誘導コイル / 太陽電池等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnostic methods of a PV module under operation were developed. An induction coil excited by high-frequency square-wave current was placed on the PV module to superimpose the voltage on the cell. It was found that failure of the module/cell can be detected by observing the waveform at the output response to its stimulus. Magnetic flux density profiles at the rear surface of a PV module were measured using a magnetic line sensor. Their profiles well reflect current intensities in the busbars of the cell and give information on the cell conditions. Images of a PV module with and without forward bias current were taken using a CMOS camera under bright environment. The differentiation of these images enabled to obtain an electroluminescence image of the outdoor PV module, which can be powerful tool for the PV diagnostic method in the field.