Magneto-plasmonic nanostructure for magneto-plasmonic self temperature control device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shin  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50344700)
Research Collaborator MEGURO Sakae  ネオアーク株式会社, 製造技術部, 部長代理
ISOGAMI Shinji  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (10586853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモン / スピン依存散乱 / 光学特性 / 誘電率スペクトル / キュリー温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of spin-dependent scattering on the optical properties were studied by evaluating the transmittance spectra of ferromagnetic MnSb thin film and Au/ MnSb composite nanostructure, between wavelength of 200 and 1700 nm and temperature from 25 to 375℃. It was found that: (1) large shift in temperature dependent of dielectric constant at long wavelength region was observed; (2) tendency change of temperature dependent of resistivity and scattering time of conduction electron at around the Curie temperature suggested that the spin-dependent scattering is reflected in the Drude term; (3) in composite nanostructure with ferromagnetic and Au layer, the effect of spin-dependent scattering appeared in the conditions variation of Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance (LSPR).