Crystallinity Improvement of Ferroelectric Solar Cell BiFeO3 Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Fuminobu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (10361205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 強誘電性 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen radical treatment was applied to sputter-deposited BiFeO3 (BFO) thin film which is expected to be used for ferroelectric memories, sensors and solar cells. The oxygen radicals were produced by a microwave excited high-density Kr/O2 plasma. It was found from X-ray diffraction (XRD) that the crystallization temperature of the BFO film could be reduced to 350 °C by applying the oxygen radical treatment before the annealing. The (110) peak area which shows the crystallinity of BFO was by 4 times than that of the BFO film annealed at 500 °C without the oxygen radical treatment. From results of XRD and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), the stoichiometry was dramatically improved and this suggests that the oxygen radical treatment effectively creates the nucleation cites of BiFeO3 and reduces oxygen vacancy defects.