Epitaxial growth of Ge with low defect density on ultrathin Si layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuhiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 格子欠陥 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize epitaxial growth of Ge with a low defect density on SOI (Si-on-Insulator) wafers, Ge epitaxial growth was performed on SOI wafers having ultrathin and patterned top Si layers. A lattice relaxation took place, accompanying a surface roughening and a SiGe alloying, prior to the generation of dislocations in ultrathin Si patterns. Further investigations such as the growth at a reduced temperature are necessary to maintain the layered structures and realize Ge layers with a low dislocation density.