STRUCTURAL TUNING OF NANOGAPS USING FIELD-EMISSION-INDUCED ELECTROMIGRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI JUN-ICHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00315657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / ナノギャップ / エレクトロマイグレーション / 電気・電子材料 / FPGA / 単電子トランジスタ / 電子・電気材料 / マイグレーション / 単電子素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a simple and easy fabrication scheme of ferromagnetic single-electron transistors (FMSETs), nanogap based resistive switches, and quantum point contacts (QPCs) composed of nanogaps at room temperature. This scheme is based on electromigration induced by a field emission current, which is so-called “activation”. Using the activation method, the electrical properties of Ni nanogaps can be controlled by only adjusting the magnitude of the applied current during the activation process. The conductance of the nanogap changed in quantized steps of 0.5 G0 (G0 = 2e2/h) at the final stage of activation. It is suggested that few-atom Ni contacts are achieved using Ni nanogaps controlled by the activation with precisely tuned applied current. The results clearly indicate that the activation procedure allows us to easily and simply fabricate planar-type nano-scale devices based on Ni nanogaps.