Technology of Formation of Ge Virtual Substrates by Growth of Ge Flat Films Directly on Si Using Sputter Epitaxy Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10226582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Takahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50640942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 仮想基板 / エピタキシー / サファクタント / ヘテロ接合 / 高速デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that a flat Ge layer can be formed directly on a highly P doped Si substrate. Through this work, we have also shown that a flat Ge layer can be formed directly on a highly B doped Si substrate. We have further found that Ge gradually grows flat on a high-resistive Si substrate independently of the Ge growth rate when a small and high-density Ge island layer is initially formed with a Ge high growth rate. This is analyzed by that Ge atoms migrate and are fixed, as an anchor effect, at concave positions with many bonding sites. With this method, we have obtained a very flat Ge film directly grown on Si with a RMS value of 0.23 nm and a small number of threading dislocations. Although the electric current flows mainly through a Ge/Si interface having many dislocations, a device channel is expected to be effectively formed by providing a rectifying characteristic in the perpendicular direction to the growth surface.