Improvement of SiO2/SiC interface quality by beam induced interface reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HEIJI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
HOSOI Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC has gained considerable attention as a promising material for next-generation power electronics due to its superior breakdown field and thermal conductivity over Si. Although SiC-MOSFETs provide normally-off characteristic, MOS devices have suffered from deteriorated interface properties leading to low channel mobility and poor reliability. In this study, we propose a novel method based on “beam induced MOS interface reactions” to overcome these problems. Impacts of single wavelength ultraviolet light and high-energy electron beam irradiation onto thermally-grown SiO2/SiC structures were examined in order to understand role of energetic beams for improving MOS interface quality. Moreover, physical origins of MOS interface defects were discussed on the basis of experimental findings.