Polymer film containing nano-scale liquid-crystalline droplet with faint interfaces and its fast electro-optic device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶 / 電気光学効果 / 高分子 / ナノコンポジット / 高速応答 / 相分離 / 偏光回転子 / 複合膜 / 光重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Response time after removing applied voltage is one of the most important problems in the liquid crystal devices. We have developed a polymer/liquid-crystal composite film showing short response time of the order of microsecond, which contains nano-droplet of liquid crystal with faint interfaces between polymer matrix and liquid crystal molecules. During the polymerization process to fabricate the composite film, we used mesogenic molecules as a monomer and optimized polymerization parameters such as process temperature and concentration of the monomer. Because the droplet size is less than wavelength of the light, the composite film shows electro-optic response without scattering. As an example of the device application of the composite film, we have demonstrated the fast electrical tuning of the selective reflection band wavelength and polarization rotation in the cholesteric film based on the nano-composite.