Fabrication of high-speed and low-power exciton transistors using oxynitride quantum wells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Naho  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (60579100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエキシトン / トランジスタ / 量子井戸 / 酸窒化物半導体 / ZION / 集積回路 / スパッタリング / 薄膜 / エキシトニックトランジスタ / ピエゾ電界 / 結晶成長 / ZnInON
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitonic transistors have attracted attention because of the potential advantages such as high operation and interconnection speed, small dimensions, and low per consumption. The major challenges for excitonic devices are to increase the operating temperature. In this study, aiming to obtain room-temperature operating excitonic devices, we have developed a new type of transistor, “piezoelectric-field enhanced exciton transistors”, where a novel semiconductor “ZION” is utilized. As a results, we have succeeded in fabrication of high-quality ZION quantum wells in which large piezoelectric fields are generated. We also found that in out piezoelectric-field enhanced transistors, exciton flow can be switched by photo irradiation. We believe that these results will open up a new pathway to realize optical-excitonic-electronic integrated circuits.