Directly forming ferroelectric thin films on metal surfaces by simulating erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xu-Guang  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40236063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水酸塩化物 / 薄膜形成 / 強誘電体 / 腐食 / 強誘電性膜 / 強誘電性メカニズム / 腐食薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyl salts of the type M2(OH)3X (X = Cl, Br, or I) have been known for a long time. The most familiar might be the hydroxyl chloride Cu2(OH)3Cl (atacamite), which forms naturally on copper and bronze as a green patina and is widely recognized as imparting the characteristic hue to the Statue of Liberty. It may also exist as bio-minerals in living organisms such as in the jaws of the marine bloodworm and crocodile. Recently, we found ferroelectricity in some hydroxyl salts. On these backgrounds, by simulating the natural erosion, this research aimed at directly forming ferroelectric thin films of hydroxyl salts on metal surfaces, which can be developed into an easily-applicable technology for bio-friendly electronics.
Through investigating the erosion behaviors of metals in various acid environmental conditions, we have succeeded in directly forming thin films of hydroxyl salts on metal surfaces by erosion. Further development can be expected.