Development of Fe-Ni magnets using crystallization from amorphous state and technology for synthesis of artificial super-multi-layered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性体 / Fe-Ni / 磁石 / 規則化 / 結晶化 / 規格化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe-Ni magnets are promising candidates for next-generation magnets free from rare-earth elements, and extremely thin magnets have been successfully synthesized. In this study, we tried to develop chips(10 - 30 microns thick) of Fe-Ni magnets by using crystallization from amorphous state and technology for synthesis of artificial super-multi-layered structure, and succeeded to synthesize 2-microns-thick high coercivity layer on the chips. The corecivity of the chips including magnetically soft parts were approximately 15 kA/m. For the X-ray diffraction pattern for the synthesized chips, we observed the peak which can be indexed to the diffraction from the L10 phase. A further increase in the thickness of high coercivity layer is needed for preparation of a bulk magnet.