Fabrication of Ferroelectric Nanorod Capacitors for Ultrahigh Integrated FeRAMs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASARU  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30154305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30285340)
NAKASHIMA Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電体 / ナノロッド / ナノワイヤ / ナノキャパシタ / 超高集積強誘電体メモリ / 有機金属気相成長法 / 1次元構造 / 立体構造メモリ / 強誘電体メモリ / 強誘電体ナノキャパシタ / 酸化亜鉛 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric nanorod and nanowire capacitors were prepared by MOCVD (Metalorganic Chemical vapor Deposition) for ultrahigh integrated 3D ferroelectric random access memories (FeRAMs). At first stage, ZnO nanorods and nanowires as a positive template were fabricated on substrates using MOCVD. At second stage, ferroelectric Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) or (Hf,Zr)O2 was deposited on ZnO nanorods (nanowires) using MOCVD. Finally, ZnO was deposited on them, and ZnO/PZT/ZnO and ZnO/(Hf,Zr)O2/ZnO nanorod (nanowire) capacitors were successfully fabricated. Selective growth of ZnO nanorods on patterned Pt was also successfully performed.