New structure of pseudo N channel-type OFET to realize organic C-MOS inverters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Masahiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20584684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 有機デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to decrease the drain current under the off-state (i.e., the off-current) by insertion of a blocking layer between an organic active layer and carrier generation layer in carrier-generation type organic field-effect transistors (CG-OFETs).
It is found in our study that the conduction current that flows through the interface between an organic active layer and carrier generation layer can be decreased by insertion of a blocking layer. Moreover, it is experimentally clarified that the off-current can be controlled by fine patterning the carrier-generation layer in CG-OFETs. It is supposed that these results are useful techniques for development of OFETs having a high ON/OFF ratio characteristic.