Development of multi-level spin memory with attractive molecular dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ryoma  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90469768)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子 / スピン / 多機能メモリ / 異種分子 / 光機能 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed multi-functional spin memories, where organic molecules are employed as quantum dots in double tunnel junctions on ferromagnetic electrodes. Organic molecules have many advantages as quantum dots, e.g. size uniformity on nanometer scale, photo-responsivity and spin manipulation. If molecules works as quantum dots, we will realize novel spin memories with new functions which is not realized in inorganic quantum dots. In this study, an atomic layer deposition technique made it possible to form Al2O3 thin films with smooth surface on ferromagnetic electrodes and the films showed excellent insulating properties, which enabled the formation of double tunnel junctions with molecular dots. Furthermore, in the sample with C60 molecules, we observed resonant tunneling through molecular orbitals in the current-voltage measurement. The result shows that the tunneling current injected from ferromagnetic electrodes can be manipulated by energy levels of embedded molecular dots.