Developments in technology of fabricating rare-earth-based high-temperature superconducting multi-narrow wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirofumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90358242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Iwao  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30358238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超電導 / 細線化 / 立方体集合組織 / ニッケル平角細線 / ディップコーティング塗布熱分解法 / 多芯細線化 / 高温超伝導線材 / 交流損失 / 引き抜き加工 / 再結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional high-temperature superconducting (HTS) tapes suffer from large alternating current losses due to perpendicular magnetic fields, and the fabrication of HTS narrow wires are strongly desired. We have obtained nickel narrow flat wires (0.5 mm wide and 0.2 mm thick) by cold rolling and drawing processes, and tried to form cube-texture alignment by heat treatments. Although the wires showed the (100) alignment along the rolling direction, (110)-aligned crystal grains and (100)-aligned grains coexisted in the flat surface. On such surfaces, it was not possible to obtain (100)-aligned buffer layers that are suitable for the deposition of HTS films. We succeeded to obtain epitaxial HTS thin films on the four surfaces of a square SrTiO3 single crystal wire by a dip-coating metalorganic deposition method.