Project/Area Number |
25630137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University (2014) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機トランジスタ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機集積回路 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 大面積センサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully demonstrated to manufacture active matrix near-infrared spectroscopy sensing system in the combination of all-printed transistors, organic light-emitting diodes (LEDs), and organic photo-detectors. The organic transistors manufactured using screen printing technologies exhibited mobility greater than 0.5 cm2/Vs. Furthermore, we have developed the new process technique that can make rough surface of printed electrodes smooth, whose surface roughness is smaller than 5nm after the process. This process technique led to high performance of printed organic LEDs and photodetectors even on the screen-printed electrodes. Taking advantages of the above technologies including process, materials, and device physics and structures, we have successfully realized to show the feasibility of the sheet-type active matrix sensing sisyem.