CMOS Radiation Detector Using Arrayed Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70361772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線センサ / SPAD / 発振器
Research Abstract
In this work, a radiation detector using a CMOS chip has been studied. PET as a plastic scintillator generates ultraviolet light, and the light is detected by single-photon avalanche diode (SPAD) implemented on a CMOS chip. A bias voltage generation is very important to improve SPAD sensitivity. A SPAD array is self-calibrated for excluding defect-elements and having high bias voltage. A clock generation is also required to measure a dark count, and it is used for the calibration. A low-power and accurate on-chip clock generator is realized by using only standard cells.