Project/Area Number |
25630140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エネルギーハーベスティング / アナログ・デジタル変換器 / DC-DCコンバータ / 集積回路 / 低消費電力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an energy harvesting power supply system which can be adapted to the environmental change for realizing maximum power point tracking (MPPT). The proposed technique divides a DC-DC converter into an energy harvesting block and a load voltage stabilizer for realizing MPPT and stable supply at the same time regardless of the load fluctuations. As a result, it was confirmed that the proposed technique can control within a 5% to the maximum power point. We have also developed an analog to digital convertor (ADC) used for monitoring the power supply system. The proposed ADC demonstrates an effective number bit of 9.1 with 10kHz sampling rate and 0.6V power supply. At this conversion rate, it consumes only 0.1μW resulting in a FoM of 19.5fJ/conv.-step.