Frequency modulation of gyrotrons and its application to high sensitivity NMR spectroscopy using dynamic nuclear polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
MITSUDO Seitaro  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / DNP-NMR / サブテラヘルツ / 周波数変調 / 長時間安定動作 / ESR / NMR / 固体NMR / 感度向上 / コンパクトジャイロトロン / 出力安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By irradiation of high power sub-THz radiation from gyrotrons, magnetic polarization of electron spin is transfered to nuclear spin which results in the high sensitive NMR spectroscopy by use of dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) effect. In this work, we will achieve further enhancement of NMR sensitivity by add following three functions on the gyrotrons,
1) By the modulation of an electron beam energy, we will achieve the frequency modulation of gyrotron output in order to extend the ESR resonance width and increase the number of electron spin which contribute to DNP. 2) By stabilization of the electron beam current, we will achieve the long-term stable gyrotron operation. 3) By making the gyrotron system compact, we can access the gyrotron system to big scale NMR spectrometer system.