Development of optical biosensor using SOI photodiode with SP antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (00380113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKAWA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (50393757)
DONG Jinhua  静岡大学, グリーン科学研究所, 特任助教 (80527838)
SUN Fangfang  静岡大学, グリーン科学研究所, 助教 (40714176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 屈折率測定 / 表面プラズモンアンテナ / SOIフォトダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a novel optical biosensor using the SOI (silicon-on-insulator) photodiode with SP (surface plasmon) antenna has been studied to realize the silicon-based integrated circuits, higher power utilization efficiency of light source, and simpler optical system.
We could obtain the major results including that (1) a new evaluation method has been proposed to increase the refractive index sensitivity, and (2) the biosensor system has been developed to treat solutions. In our proposed system, the comparable refractive index sensitivity with that of the other optical biosensor system has been obtained, and it may be further enhanced by reducing the influences of the light source intensity fluctuations, the solution temperature fluctuations, the system vibrations, and so on.