Polarization holographic storage system in order to overcome the diffraction limitation of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Minoru Watanabe  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホログラムメモリ / DLP / MEMS / 偏光 / 偏光ホログラム / フォトダイオード / MEMS / レーザー / イメージセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, researches of holographic storage systems and very large scale integrations using a holographic memory technology or optically reconfigurable gate arrays are being done. Under such researches, although the bandwidth of a reading operation can be improved by increasing the resolutions of its image sensors, the improvement is not easy because the spot size has already reached the diffraction limitation of light. Therefore, in this research, in order to extract some bit information from a single spot, we have developed a polarization holographic storage system which can read the polarization angle from a spot generated from a holographic memory.