Spin-wave Devices for Collecting and Detecting Magnetic Nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン波 / 磁性微粒子 / バイオセンサ / 磁性多層膜 / スピンダイナミクス / ダンピング定数 / 磁性コロイド / 磁気センサ / 垂直磁化膜 / 迷路状磁区 / Co/Ni多層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop spin-wave devices for detection of biological molecules using magnetic nano-particles, perpendicular magnetized films have been prepared and their spin dynamics were measured. Perpendicular magnetized Co/Ni multilayers with period of 1 nm exhibit large perpendicular anisotropy, where the multilayers with Pt underlayer show larger anisotropy compared to the films with Ta underlayer. In spin dynamics observation using pump-prove method, precession of magnetization caused by a pump light sustained during over 300 ps. Damping parameter obtained fitting method of Co/Ni multilayers were approximately 0.020. This value is less than half value of 0.046 for GdFeCo amorphous films. These results implies that Co/Ni multilayers were appropriate material for spin-wave devices.