Development of surface plasmon modulator using current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 導波路 / 光回路 / 光変調 / 光デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface plasmon waveguides and modulators have been developed for the application to opto-electronic integrated circuits operated with surface plasmons. Some surface plasmon waveguides, such as a low-loss waveguide with a photo-detection mechanism, have been developed in this study. A feasibility of current modulation of surface plasmons is still vague because the noise and long-term mechanical stability in the measurement system is not so high. Based on the results obtained in this study, it was confirmed that the metal wires used for electric bias in electronic devices are simultaneously applicable to the waveguide of surface plasmons in integrated circuits.