Realization of spin wave prism by atmic layer control techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ando Yuichiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50618361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shikoh Eiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90377440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン波 / ホイスラー合金 / スピントロニクス / スピン波プリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin wave is the information transport technology of spin information with low energy consumption. Furthermore multiple spin information are expected to be transported by using multiple spin waves with different wave length. To establish the technology of multiple spin wave transport, deconvolution techniques of each spin wave is desired. The final goal of this study is to establish the deconvolution techniques by using the Snell's law of spin wave at the ferromagnetic material / ferromagnetic material interface. In this study, we investigated growth of ferromagnetic Heusler alloy and Yttrium Iron Garnet (YIG) which have a low Gilbert damping constant. We also investigate dominant factor of the Gilbert damping constant in YIG which enables long distance transport of the spin waves.