Terahertz emission from graphene/semicnductor junctions and its application to gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TONOUCHI MASAYOSHI  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / テラヘルツ / 表面反応 / ガスセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate a new approach to visualize the distribution of molecular adsorbates on graphene using terahertz emission spectroscopy and imaging. We found that the waveforms of terahertz radiation from graphene-coated InP sensitively changed with the type of the atmospheric gas, the laser illumination time. The terahertz waveform change is explained through band structure modifications in the InP surface depletion layer due to the presence of localized electric dipoles induced by adsorbed oxygen. These results demonstrate that terahertz emission serves as a local probe for monitoring adsorption and desorption processes on graphene films and devices, suggesting a novel two-dimensional sensor for detecting local chemical reactions.