Developement of ZnO nanopartucle coated near uv light emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuhisa  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10314618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshiyuki  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50335551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 発光ダイオード / 塗布型 / ナノ粒子 / p型 / 近紫外 / 低コスト / 窒素ドープ / LED / 紫外線 / p型 / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was performed that the investigation of mechanism of electro-luminescence and improvement of device properties for near UV light emitting diodes using nitrogen doped ZnO nanoparticle layers deposited on n-type ZnO films. The observation of hole injection from p-type nanoparticles to n-type layers, the improvement of the yield of p-type nanoparticles preparation and reduction of leak current and temperature were accomplished. The brightness of the particles with luminescence was comparable to that of commercial near UV LEDs, though the total power was still weak.