Mixed Circuit and Electromagnetic Analysis by Introducing Electromagnetic Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Yuichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10306988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 高密度実装 / 高速伝送回路設計 / システムオンチップ / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circuit simulations which consider electromagnetic effects of circuits are required for the physical designs. Conventional electromagnetic analysis lacks flexibility to circuit simulations. Conversely, even if a circuit analysis which expresses the electromagnetic field as circuit elements is used, we cannot observe the electromagnetic field so that it is a fault of this scheme.
To resolve these problems, we examine the mixed analysis from various points of view. For example, vector and scalar potentials are introduced, and volume of nonlinear circuit elements is considered. As a result, a new method for treating circuit elements in electromagnetic analysis is proposed. Based on this method, the circuit simulator and FDTD method, which is well-known as a numerical electromagnetic analysis, are combined. We confirm that the mixed circuit and electromagnetic analysis can be efficiently carried out without loss of flexibility to both analyses.