Generation of tunable mid-infrared coherent light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Yasutake  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形光学 / 微細構造光ファイバ / スーパーコンティニューム / 四光波混合 / ソリトン / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / コヒーレント光 / 中赤外光 / 光物性 / 高非線形ガラス / 微細構造光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a tellurite PCF, highly efficient dispersive wave was observed. The conversion efficiency from the pump light to the dispersive wave was as high as 65 %. This shows highly efficient wave length conversion from soliton to dispersive wave is possible. Supercontinuum generation in As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber was analyzed. It was shown that he normal dispersion range can be realized in the full transparent spectral range of this fiber and supercontinuum covering from 3 to 13 μm with high coherence can be generated in this fiber. In addition As2Se3 chalcogenide fiber was successfully was generated and supercontinuum extending to 10μm was generated for the first time.