Control of radio propagation environment using transmit-array for improving performance of wireless communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Naoki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMIMO / チャネル容量 / トランスミットアレー / 電波伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Channel capacity of MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) system strongly depends on the characteristics of the propagation environment, e.g. signal attenuation and keyhole effect. This report describes the results of the study on controlling radio propagation environment using transmit-array for improving performance of wireless communication systems. The passive repeater comprising parasitic array antennas loaded by tunable impedance elements is located in the propagation environment and controls the propagation characteristics to enhance the channel capacity. The measurement of MIMO channel was carried out and showed that the 10 % value of MIMO channel capacity can be improved by 2.52 bits/s/Hz in indoor propagation environment, and this well supports the effectiveness of the proposed method.