Low-Complexity Symbol Detection Algorithms for Large-Scale MIMO Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI HIDEKI  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334576)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Ryota
TSUBAKI Takuma
HORI Yuta
IKEDA Kensuke
YOSHIZAWA Kento
HAGIHARA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線通信システム / MIMO / 信号検出 / 大規模MIMO / SDM / 誤り訂正符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial multiplexing based on large-scale MIMO systems has been considered as a promising approach for future broadband wireless systems, but the optimal detection of multiplexed symbols is challenging due to its extremely high computational complexity. Therefore, its feasibility depends on the development of low-complexity algorithms for symbol detection. In this work, we have developed (1) a new symbol detection algorithm based on extension of parallel candidate adding approach for coded MIMO systems, and (2) a new modified algorithm based on symbol distribution approximation that enhances the symbol detection performance without significant increase of computational complexity at the receiver.