Simultaneous decoding/demultiplexing of optically Fourier-encoded optical code division multiplexing signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Masanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90273036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Yasuhiro  徳島大学, ソシオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90706996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光符号分割多重 / フーリエ符号 / ディジタルコヒーレント受信 / 利得スイッチング短光パルス源 / ファイバ型回折格子 / MIMO / ディジタル信号処理 / 光信号処理 / OCDM / FBG / 利得スイッチ短光パルス / ディジタル復号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, investigations on digital simultaneous detection of optically Fourier-encoded synchronous optical code division multiplexing (FE-SOCDM) were performed. The results are as follows: (1) Experimental demonstration of digital simultaneous detection of FE-SOCDM signals. (2) Clarification of simultaneous reduction of timing-jitter and frequency chirp on gain-switched optical short pulse source. (3) Numerical demonstration of digital impairment compensation scheme for FE-SOCDM signals. (4) Phase error reduction of FBG-based Fourier encoders based on structure identification of FBG encoders by using down-hill-simplex (DHS) algorigthm and boost yield in fabrication of FBG-based Fourier encoders.