Geographic scaling of elastic optical network by introducing virtualized elastic regenerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Masahiko  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10503550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARU Koich  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00530164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエラスティック光ネットワーク / リジェネレータ / 再生中継器 / マルチキャリアジェネレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In future translucent elastic optical networks, a programmable multi-carrier generator (PMG) and virtualized elastic regenerator (VER) replacement algorithm will be key technologies. We proposed PMG based on common optical frequency references that achieve both the precise sub-carrier spacing and the flexible center frequency assignment, and demonstrate a proof of concept experiment. In addition, we proposed VER-placement and routing and spectrum assignment algorithms, and numerically evaluated the effectiveness of the algorithms by applying them to protected and un-protected networks.