Antenna system for generating diffraction free beam in wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非回折波(ビーム) / 無線電力伝送 / アンテナ / ミリ波 / 非回折波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to generate diffraction free beam in millimeter-wave band by the simulation. Existence of the diffraction free beam has been already proved theoretically. The proposed generation system for diffraction free beam consists of an antenna, a conducting plate with an annular ring slit, a thin lens and wave absorbers which are used to suppress the diffraction wave at the edges of the conducting plate and the thin lens. In the proposed antenna and the designed wave absorbers, the favorable results were obtained. However, the sufficiently large thin lens couldn’t be designed because of the limitation of the RAM of the computer for the simulation. Therefore, the diffraction wave at the edge of the thin lens was generated and it prevented the generation of the diffraction free beam.