Innovative ultrasound imaging with spherically diverging beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 角度依存性 / ビーム形成 / 拡散ビーム / 変位ベクトル / 拡散波 / ビームフォーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial resolution in diagnostic ultrasound imaging is a very important factor determining the accuracy of medical diagnosis. In conventional ultrasound imaging, spatial resolution is improved by using focused beams both in transmit and receive. However, in such a conventional method, an ultrasound beam is created only in one direction in general. Due to the strong angular dependence of ultrasonic reflection, it is difficult to image an object with a curved surface, such as an arterial wall, because the ultrasound beam is perpendicular to the surface of the object in a very limited region. In the present study, a very effective method was developed to reduce the angular dependence of ultrasonic imaging by creating multiple focused receiving beams in different directions using spherically diverging transmit beams produced by transmitting apertures with multiple transducer elements. Multiple transducer elements realize sufficient sound pressure even in the use of a diverging beam.