Development of imaging system to avoid spinal cord injury risk by using ultrasound reflection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA HIROKAZU  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 反射波 / 脊椎 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed several different ultrasound sensors and carried out the experience using bone to confirm that it is possible to detect reflection wave from opposite surface of bone. We have investigated the reflection waves from the bottom of drilling hole, opposite surface of bone, multiple reflection between the bottom of drilling hole and sensor, and scattering waves. We have develop a filter to remove the signal induced by input pulse by using polynomial function. Three types of sensors with a center frequency of 3.5MHz, 10MHz and 15MHz were manufactured and used to detect the thickness of bone, and it has been confirmed that the sensor with a center frequency of 3.5MHz is better to detect the bone thickness from 1mm to 3mm. We are preparing for a document to obtain the patent of a monitoring system including ultrasound reflection method.