Development of an optical cavity with residual strain free for optical frequency standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50108578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Mototaka  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 特任助教 (00333865)
OHASHI Yuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50396462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光キャビティー / 超低膨張材料 / 超精密超音波計測 / 加工プロセス / 熱処理プロセス / 残留歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-highly-stabilized and ultra-high-finesse optical cavities have been developed to realize ultra-narrow-linewidth lasers for optical frequency standards. TiO2-SiO2 glass is mainly used for the material of cavities. The fabrication process of cavity spacers includes machining processes such as drilling, grinding and lapping. Relaxation of the residual strain introduced by the machining gives rise to long-term length changes of cavities, resulting in long-term frequency changes, viz., creep. It is an important development issue to be resolved for obtaining an ultrastable optical cavity. In this study, we investigated the fabrication process conditions and the heat-treatment conditions to minimize the residual strain, and developed a proper procedure of fabricating a cavity spacer.