Development of conductive scanning probe microscopy system for highly sensitive current-voltage measurement at nanoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Murakami Katsuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性プローブ顕微鏡 / AFM / CAFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of coaxial conductive probes and suppression of displacement current using electro static shields were investigated for highly sensitive current-voltage measurement at nanoscale using a conductive atomic-force microscopy (CAFM). The coaxial conductive probes with a probe hole of a diameter of around 10 um were successfully fabricated by focused ion beam processes. In addition, the stray capacitance of CAFM were found to be reduced up to 95 % by using the electro static shields. This result indicates that the sensitivity of current-voltage measurement of CAFM can be improved 10 times using the electro static shields.