Implementation of quantum algorithms on an analog printed-circuit-board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Susumu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナログエレクトロニクス / ディスクリート部品 / 周波数重ね合わせ状態 / 正弦波信号 / 量子アルゴリズム / Grover検索 / 量子通信 / 周波数基底 / 量子計算 / 制御NOTゲート / 回転ゲート / 動的プログラマブル周波数変調 / 周波数ドメイン差動位相変調 / カスケード接続 / グローバー量子検索アルゴリズム / プラグ&プレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt is made to implement quantum algorithms on an analog printed circuit board to emulate a quantum computer using classical sinusoidal voltage waves and discrete devices. By adopting the frequency basis, one can take advantage of the commercially available hardware specifically designed for classical communication protocols based on frequency division multiplexing, which makes the implementation of quantum algorithms effortless, readily accessible and affordable. Extension of such frequency protocols to the optical domain and application to quantum communication and/or cryptography are also attempted.