Ultrahigh performance spectroscopy based on nonlinear optical heterodyne detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSUKE  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二光子吸収 / 分光計測 / 距離計測 / 非線形ヘテロダイン検波 / 二光子吸収応答 / 光非線形ヘテロダイン / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed and confirmed the principle of "nonlinear optical heterodyne detection" based on nonlinear output of a photodetector. We also have investigated its applications. The proposed method is expected to realize wide-band, polarization-independent, and high-resolution spectroscopy. We have confirmed the principle by sensitively detecting the spectra of a light transmitted from a sample. Furthermore, we have got an idea of applying the method to distance measurement. We have detected the reflection point at the end of 50-km optical fiber. We have also measured a small displacement with this method. These techniques are applicable to measurement of refractive index change and concentration change for a sample. In this study, we have successfully confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method.