Superconducting image sensors based on current-biased kinetic inductance detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Akira  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 単一磁束量子回路
Research Abstract
Current-biased kinetic inductance detectors (CB-KIDs) proposed by the authors have several features suitable for image sensors, though an operation of a single detector has been demonstrated so far. In this study, we tried to develop a monolithic chip on which a linear array composed of 500 CB-KIDs and a readout circuit based on the single flux quantum (SFQ) circuit are implemented. To suppress the interference between neighboring two detectors, we place low-pass filters between the detectors. When we apply an on-off modulated optical signal to the chip, a synchronized output signal is observed, suggesting that the linear array operates correctly. We will optimize circuit parameters for practical image sensors.