Thin film magnetic field sensor inside body at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUKAMI Shin  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院機械系, 教授 (00282096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A very sensitive thin film sensor was developed using a meandering coplanar line fabricated from SrTiO film (3 μm thick), amorphous CoNbZr film (1.0 mm x 2.45 mm, 0.3 μm-2 μm thick) and Cu/Cr film (2 μ m/0.1 μm). The deposited SrTiO film enhanced the sensitivity of a magnetic field sensor, a phase change of more than 300 degrees/Oe being achieved. The maximum phase change (sensitivity) was observed for a CoNbZr film thickness of around 0.5-1 micro m. The optimum CoNbZr film thickness was realized by the tradeoff between the sensitive bias field and the volume of the CoNbZr film. A sensor module was composed of meandering sensor element and commercial IC. A resolution of about 100 pT was obtained the module. We succeeded in wireless magnetic field measurement using the sensor module.