Optical pseudo-random pulse pattern generation using combined technology of photonics and electronics and its application to optical sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI KOICHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70633254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電子融合技術 / 光信号処理 / 光論理回路 / 光パルスパターンジェネレータ / 光計測 / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we realize digital processing technology of optical signals in the optical domain, we can generate high-speed and low-power consumption optical random pulse patterns. It was difficult to generate such optical pulses with conventional analogue signal processing. As these random pulse patterns have regularity that never emerges in nature, they are useful for realizing highly-sensitive optical sensing systems and optical pulse sources to evaluate optical communication systems.
In this research, I established the digital signal processing technology by utilizing combined technology of photonics and electronics. The processing technology has operating speed ranging from 100 Mbit/s to 40 Gbit/s, and can be applied to both optical sensing and communication. Although I have not achieved the highly-sensitive optical sensing system (one of original main purposes) yet, I could realize a simple format conversion circuit for the optical communication, which I originally unplanned.