Code distribution map of neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shinichi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30029540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Chen Yenwei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Yagi Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60231643)
Miyoshi Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Sawai Hajime  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20202103)
Mizuno Yuko (Matsumoto Yuko)  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Hosokawa Chie  国立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (60435766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords培養神経回路網 / 知能回路原理 / スパイク波 / 多重通信 / 脳型情報処理 / 符号分布 / シミュレーション / 伝達経路 / 脳内情報通信 / 神経回路網 / 脳内情報通信機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the neural network simulation, can be 9 to 9 communication, moderate fluctuations of nerve properties, was found to contribute to the stabilization of the communication. On the other hand, in cultured neuronal networks, some of the observed spike trains at the electrodes, a significant difference for the differences stimulation point was observed. This indicates that it is possible to two-to-one communication.
Code distribution chart that could be visualized is a part of the spike wave , nerve cells , was found to be only passive propagation medium of the spike in the multiplex communication . The behavior of this spike is, if the sound waves are propagated in the air, even if there are obstacles, equivalent to being able to identify the sound source in the ear only. This is an important finding to deny the assumption of conventional implicit "local circuit - specific route thinking."