Logical Control Approach for Continuous Dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Tielong  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70245794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御理論 / エンジン制御 / 論理システム / 確率遷移システム / 論理システムモデリング / 論理化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A logical control approach for continuous domain dynamical systems is developed in this research. First, a method to model a dynamical system in continuous domain as logical transient system is proposed that presents a mathematical representation of continuous system with logical variables and transient probability matrix. Then, optimal control problem with respect to logical variable cost function is solved by algebraic iterative algorithm. The solution is also extended to the systems involving stochastic behavior. Moreover, the proposed logical control approach is applied to residual gas fraction control of combustion engine and hybrid electric vehicle as benchmark practical control examples. Experimental validation conducted on full-scaled engine testbench is demonstrated.